[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_single_image image=”927″ img_size=”medium” style=”vc_box_outline”][vc_btn title=”ONLINE ENTRY FORM” color=”danger” align=”center” button_block=”true” css=”.vc_custom_1557217526908{padding-top: 30px !important;}” link=”url:http%3A%2F%2Fpenistoneshow.net%2Fsheep-application-form%2F|title:Sheep%20Section%20Section%20Application%20%2F%20Entry%20Form||”][vc_column_text]Use the ONLINE ENTRY FORM for entering a single sheep[/vc_column_text][vc_btn title=”MANUAL ENTRY FORM” color=”warning” align=”center” button_block=”true” css=”.vc_custom_1557217551085{padding-top: 30px !important;}” link=”url:http%3A%2F%2Fpenistoneshow.net%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2019%2F04%2FCATTLE-SHEEP-ENTRY-FORM-2019.docx|title:Sheep%20Section%20Section%20Application%20%2F%20Entry%20Form|target:%20_blank|”][vc_column_text]Use the MANUAL ENTRY FORM for entering two or more sheep. This form will need to be posted.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]Welcome to the Sheep section for this years Penistone Agricultural Show.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]SECTION SECRETARY

Mrs E Earnshaw

48 Marsh Lane

Shepley

Huddersfield

HD8 8AP


[/vc_column_text][vc_raw_html]JTNDYSUyMGhyZWYlM0QlMjJ0ZWwlM0ElMkYlMkYlMkI0NDE0ODQ3NjY1NDIlMjIlM0UlMjBUZWwlM0ElMjAwMTQ4NCUyMDc2NjU0MiUzQyUyRmElM0UlMEElM0NiciUzRSUwQSUzQ2JyJTNFJTBBJTNDYSUyMGhyZWYlM0QlMjJ0ZWwlM0ElMkYlMkYlMkI0NDc1ODcyOTA1NjYlMjIlM0UlMjBNb2JpbGUlM0ElMjAwNzU4NyUyMDI5MDU2NiUzQyUyRmElM0UlMEElM0NiciUzRSUwQSUzQ2JyJTNFJTBB[/vc_raw_html][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_separator css=”.vc_custom_1549528536632{padding-top: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 30px !important;}”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”sectionbuttons”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1549528803701{padding-bottom: 20px !important;}”]

Click on a section or scroll down to view entry details, judging, trophies and class information.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”General Information” color=”danger” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23sheepgeneral|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Fleece Classes” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23fleece|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Sheep Young Handler” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23sheepyounghandler|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Texel” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23texel|||”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Suffolk Sheep” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23suffolksheep|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Lowland Continental” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23lowlandcontinental|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Ryeland Sheep” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23ryelandsheep|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Upland Any Other Breed” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23uplandsheepanyotherbreed|||”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Butchers Lambs” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23butcherslambs|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Whitefaced Woodland” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23whitefacedwoodland|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Swaledale” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23swaledale|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Supreme Interbreed” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23supremeinterbreed|||”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”sheepgeneral”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]ALL SHEEP ENTRIES CLOSE ON FRIDAY 6th September 2019

Late entries will be accepted up to Tuesday 10th September 2019 depending on number of entries already received.

INSURANCE – All exhibitors must have Public Liability Insurance

CPH Number for the Penistone Agricultural Show is: 47/727/8002

SHEEP TO BE ON THE SHOW GROUND BY 10.00am PROMPT AND SHOULD NOT BE REMOVED FROM THE SHOWGROUND BEFORE 4.30pm

Please note:

Due to limited parking facilities all drivers are obliged to co-operate with the parking stewards. Any vehicles not used for the transportation of livestock must be removed to the public car park unless authorised otherwise by the Cattle/Sheep Secretary.

The Penistone Agricultural Show reserves the right to refuse entry to those who do not co-operate

Judging will commence at 10.30am: Prize money to be collected with rosettes

Presentation of Trophies will be made by the respective Judge of each section

All accredited sheep to be accompanied by the green SAC form, which MUST be in date and shown to the Steward BEFORE unloading. Please attach a copy with the entry form.

Please indicate on the entry form the number of pens required.  We will endeavor to oblige, but limited space may mean amalgamation on the day.

EXHIBITOR TICKET ALLOCATION:

Exhibitor tickets (for classes from 5 – 45) to be issued on the basis of 2 tickets per section entered, with a maximum number of 4 tickets issued.

Exhibitors may apply for additional tickets for their family and friends at the discounted rate of £TBC subject to the tickets being purchased on or before the closing date for entries i.e. Friday 06.09.2019[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”General” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764737753{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Closing date: 6th September 2019
Please see individual classes for any specific information relating to that class.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”fleece”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Fleece Classes” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1551771236911{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551772087633{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £8     2nd: £5     3rd: £3
Judging:

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Classes

1 – Shortwool
2 – Longwool
3 – Hill / Mountain
4 – Naturally Coloured

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]RULES OF ENTRY:

No more than 2 entries per competitor, per class

Fleece must be clipped in 2019

Fleece must not be tied with string/twine etc

Fleece needs to be in natural greasy state but free of contaminants[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”sheepyounghandler”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Sheep Young Handler” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1551771291418{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551772077677{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £1
Prize(s): 1st:  £8     2nd: £6     3rd: £4    4th: £2
Judging: CLASSES TO BE JUDGED AT 10.30 AM BEFORE SECTION CLASSES TAKE PLACE

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Classes

5 – TINY TOTS  handler of sheep any breed – handler to be between age 3 to 6 on Show Day
6 – Best Young Handler of Sheep, any breed – handler to be between ages 7 – 11 on Show Day
7 – Best Young Handler of Sheep, any breed – handler to be between ages 12 – 16 on Show Day

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judging will be as follows:

Turnout of handler:  25%  Turnout of Sheep:  25%  Handling  50%

The conformation of the animal will not be judged

Class 5 – The Exhibitor MUST be accompanied by an adult in the showing ring

Class 6 and 7 – The Exhibitor MUST be able to handle the animal independent

Barbara Judge Legacy Plaque: will be awarded for Best Young Handler for classes 6 and 7

The Frank Clegg Memorial Trophy: Presented 2008 for Overall Best Young Handler of Sheep [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”texel”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Texel” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1551771344194{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551772331782{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging: The British Texel Sheep Society’s Rosettes will be awarded to the Champion and Reserve Champion

JUDGING TO COMMENCE AFTER THE YOUNG HANDLER CLASSES HAVE TAKEN PLACE

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Classes

8 – Ram, lamb
9 – Ram, any age
10 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
11 – Shearling Ewe
12 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551772361952{padding-bottom: 30px !important;}”]The David Halliday Trophy: presented for Best Texel in Show

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”suffolksheep”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Suffolk Sheep” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1551771398111{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551772834067{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging: JUDGING TO COMMENCE AFTER THE YOUNG HANDLER CLASSES HAVE TAKEN PLACE

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551772580701{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

13 – Ram, lamb
14 – Ram, any age
15 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
16 – One Shearling Ewe
17 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]The Albert Green Trophy presented for Best Suffolk in Show[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”lowlandandcontinental”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Lowland and Continental Sheep Any Other Breed” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1551772914225{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551772952698{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging: JUDGING TO COMMENCE AFTER THE SUFFOLK CLASSES

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551772671978{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

18 – Ram, lamb
19 – Ram, any age
20 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
21 – One Shearling Ewe
22 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]The Nine Society Trophy: presented for best Lowland and Continental Any Other Breed in Show

 [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”ryelandsheep”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Ryeland Sheep” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1551771460480{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551773283858{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging: JUDGING TO COMMENCE AFTER THE TEXEL CLASSES

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551773319296{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

23 – Ram, lamb
24 – Ram, any age
25 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
26 – One Shearling Ewe
27 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]The Northern Ryeland Breeders Group Cup: presented for Best Ryeland in Show

 [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”uplandsheepanyotherbreed”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Upland Sheep Any Other Breed” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1551771525267{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551773351182{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging:

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551773395972{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

28 – Ram, lamb
29 – Ram, any age
30 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
31 – One Shearling Ewe
32 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]The Dove Salver: presented by Keith Hazlehirst for the Best Upland Sheep Any Other Breed[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”butcherslambs”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Butchers Lambs” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1551771570157{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551773446433{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging: To be judged in their pens

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551773512165{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

33 – Pair of Butcher’s Lambs, Native and Continental  – not to have been shown in any other class
34 – Pair of Butcher’s Lambs. Upland – not to have been shown in any other class

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]The H Webb Trophy: presented for Best Pair of Lambs[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”whitefacedwoodland”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Whitefaced Woodland (Penistone) Sheep” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1551771658248{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551773672256{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: Mr Tony Redfern, High Peak, Derbyshire
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging:

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551773798145{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

35 – Aged Ram
36 – Shearling Ram
37 – Tup Lamb
38 – Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season
39 – Shearling Ewe
40 – Ewe Lamb

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]The Richard Hoskins Perpetual Trophy: presented for Best Whitefaced Woodland (Penistone Sheep) in Show[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”swaledale”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Swaledale” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1551771733394{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551773844303{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: R W Clarkson, Richmond
Entry Fee: £2
Prize(s): 1st:  £12     2nd: £8     3rd: £5 
Judging:

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551773909120{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

41 – Ram, lamb
42 – Ram, any age
43 – One Gimmer Lamb for breeding
44 – One Shearling Ewe
45 – One Breeding Ewe to have suckled lambs this season

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”supremeinterbreed”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Supreme Interbreed Championship” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1551771760511{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Entry Fee:
Prize(s): See Information & Guidance
Judging:

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1551773953905{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

46 – Supreme Interbreed Champion and Reserve Champion

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]Interbreed Champion and Reserve Champion

Sash and Prize Money: to be awarded of £20 for Champion and £15 for Reserve Champion

The Brook Trophy: Presented for Supreme Champion Sheep[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][/vc_column][/vc_row]