[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_single_image image=”832″ img_size=”medium” style=”vc_box_outline”][vc_btn title=”ONLINE ENTRY FORM” color=”danger” align=”center” button_block=”true” css=”.vc_custom_1557215820882{padding-top: 30px !important;}” link=”url:http%3A%2F%2Fpenistoneshow.net%2Fhorse-application-form%2F|title:Horse%20Section%20Application%20%2F%20Entry%20Form||”][vc_column_text]Use the ONLINE ENTRY FORM for entering a single horse / pony[/vc_column_text][vc_btn title=”MANUAL ENTRY FORM” color=”sandy-brown” align=”center” button_block=”true” css=”.vc_custom_1557215840545{padding-top: 30px !important;}” link=”url:http%3A%2F%2Fpenistoneshow.net%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2019%2F04%2F2019-PAS-HORSE-ENTRY-FORM.docx||target:%20_blank|”][vc_column_text]Use the MANUAL ENTRY FORM for entering two or more horses / ponies. This form will need to be posted.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]

Welcome to the Horse Section 2019.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]SECTION SECRETARY

Mrs P Alsop

Fairmount Farm

Huddersfield Road

Skelmanthorpe,

Huddersfield HD8 9AS


[/vc_column_text][vc_raw_html]JTNDYSUyMGhyZWYlM0QlMjJ0ZWwlM0ElMkYlMkYlMkI0NDE0ODQ4NjM0OTglMjIlM0UlMjBUZWwlM0ElMjAwMTQ4NCUyMDg2MzQ5OCUzQyUyRmElM0UlMEElM0NiciUzRSUwQSUzQ2JyJTNFJTBBJTNDYSUyMGhyZWYlM0QlMjJ0ZWwlM0ElMkYlMkYlMkI0NDc5NDkxMzE1MzQlMjIlM0UlMjBNb2JpbGUlM0ElMjAwNzk0OSUyMDEzMTUzNCUzQyUyRmElM0UlMEElM0NiciUzRSUwQSUzQ2JyJTNFJTBBb3IlMjBNaXNzJTIwSi4lMjBDbGVnZyUyMC0lMjAlM0NhJTIwaHJlZiUzRCUyMnRlbCUzQSUyRiUyRiUyQjQ0Nzk2MzYxNTI1NyUyMiUzRSUyME1vYmlsZSUzQSUyMDA3OTYzNjE1MjU3JTNDJTJGYSUzRQ==[/vc_raw_html][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_separator css=”.vc_custom_1549528536632{padding-top: 30px !important;padding-bottom: 30px !important;}”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”sectionbuttons”][vc_column][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1549528803701{padding-bottom: 20px !important;}”]

Click on a section or scroll down to view entry details, judging, trophies and class information.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”General Information” color=”danger” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23horsesgeneral|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Retrained Racehorse (In-hand)” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23inhandretrained|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Ridden Hunters” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23riddenhunters|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Retrained Racehorse (Ridden)” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23riddenretrained|||”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Shire Horse Classes” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23shirehorseclasses|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Decorated Classes” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23decoratedclasses|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Shetlands” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23shetlands|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Mounted Fancy Dress” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23mountedfancydress|||”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Side Saddle” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23sidesaddle|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Donkeys” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23donkeys|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”In Hand Mountain” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23inhandmountain|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Ridden Mountain” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23riddenmountain|||”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Equitation Class” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23equitationclass|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Coloured Horse & Pony” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23colouredhorse|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Driving Classes” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23drivingclasses|||”][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_btn title=”Show Jumping” color=”warning” align=”left” button_block=”true” link=”url:%23showjumping|||”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”horsesgeneral”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”General” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764737753{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Closing date:

ENTRIES CLOSE: 6th September 2019

Pre-entry competitors may enter additional classes on the day @ £3 surcharge prior to class commencing

ALL ENTRIES FOR THE SHIRE HORSE SECTION CLOSE 10th AUGUST 2019

Prize giving: Judging will begin at 8.30am.  The timetable in the schedule is approximate and although the organisers will make every effort to maintain the timetable, The Committee reserves the right to make any alterations as it sees fit.  The Committee reserves the right to limit class sizes if necessary
Sponsors: See individual sections for details of all our many generous sponsors

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]NO HORSE BOXES WILL BE ALLOWED ONTO THE SHOW GROUND BEFORE 7.00AM

Please include S.A.E, minimum size 9” x 6.5” for return of numbers etc.

CHAPS SHOW No. 20006                      

This Show is affiliated to Equifest. The two highest placed exhibits not already qualified in each affiliated class will qualify for Equifest 2020

Due to limited parking facilities ALL box drivers are obliged to co-operate with the parking stewards. The Committee reserves the right to refuse entry to those who do not co-operate. Shire Horse Box parking in reserved areas.

ALL EXHIBITORS MUST HAVE PUBLIC LIABILITY INSURANCE

ALL EQUINES MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY A LEGAL AND CURRENTLY VALID PASSPORT.

EQUINE FLU – Horses must have been vaccinated to comply with the requirements of the primary course
(1 st vaccination and then 2 nd vaccination between 21-92 days later), followed by the first booster (150-215 days)
and all subsequent boosters. Horses may compete having received the primary course and prior to the first
booster but not within 7 days of receiving a vaccine dose. Horses must have been vaccinated within 6 months
before the show but not less than 7 days of arriving at the show.
Foals – In-foal mares that have already had vaccinations of the primary Equine Influenza course should be
vaccinated 4-6 weeks before the foal is due to be born.
Foals should be vaccinated for Equine Influenza at 6 months to commence their primary course.
Random checks of passports/vaccination certificates may be carried out on the showground during the show.

If any horse/pony’s health raises cause for concern, the show Vet will be asked to examine the animal and their decision will be final.  Please DO NOT leave your horse/pony unattended whilst tethered to your box.  Unaccompanied competitors must provide the Horse Section Secretary with a contact telephone number in case of an emergency.

ENTRY FEES –   £6.00  (unless otherwise stated).

PRIZE MONEY –  1st – £15,  2nd – £10,  3rd – £7.00  Rosettes to 4th place.  (unless otherwise stated)

Judging will begin at 8.30am.  The timetable in the schedule is approximate and although the organisers will make every effort to maintain the timetable, The Committee reserves the right to make any alterations as it sees fit.  The Committee reserves the right to limit class sizes if necessary.

CLASS ATTENDANCE – IT IS THE EXHIBITORS RESPONSIBILITY TO PRESENT THEIR EXHIBIT (S) ON TIME FOR CLASSES.

All stallions must be shown correctly bitted.

Children under 14 years old may not show colts (with the exception of foals) or stallions in In-Hand classes.

Children under 12 years old may not show Stallions in Ridden Classes

PROTECTIVE HEAD GEAR

ALL riders of horses, ponies or donkeys anywhere on the Showground are now required to wear head protection (hard hat) that conforms to the following revised standards for head protection for equestrian activities: All PAS015, VG1, BS EN 1384: 2017, ASTM F1163-04a onwards: Snell E2001, Snell E2016, AS/NZS 3838: 2013 onwards.

Helmets must be worn with chin straps correctly and securely fastened at all times whilst mounted.

This applies to all ridden competitors, demonstrations and whilst exercising within the Showground & Parking areas.

EQUINE WELFARE – it is of paramount importance that all riders should be an appropriate size and weight for the horse/pony being ridden (within the showground).

The Society reserves the right to take further action against any competitor whose size or weight compromises the welfare of the horse/pony being ridden; this would be based on the recommendations of the on-site veterinary.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”inhandretrained”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”In-Hand Retrained Racehorse” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1552305424010{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1552305548277{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: Ms. S. Beeden, Tadcaster
Entry Fee: £10.00
Prize(s):

1st : £30 (plus ROR Jacket)  2nd : £20

3rd : £10  4th: £10

Rosette’s to 6th Place

 

Judging: 9.00 am Ring 1

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Classes

1 – RoR OPEN In Hand Show Series Qualifier 2019

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]Open to all RoR and NR competition registered horses, 3 years and over, fillies, mares & geldings.

Blemishes caused through racing will be ignored.

The first three go forward to the final at the ROR GOFFs UK National Championships at Aintree in August 2020.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”riddenhunters”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Ridden Hunters” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764824642{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1552306560796{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: Mrs J. Stiles, Lechlade
Entry Fee: £6.00
Prize(s):

1st : £15  2nd : £10  3rd : £7   (Rosettes to 4th Place)

 

Judging: 9.30 am Ring 1

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Classes

2 – Lightweight Hunter, mare or gelding, 4 years and over, capable of carrying up to 12.7 stone
3 – Middleweight Hunter, mare or gelding, 4 years and over, capable of carrying 12.7 stone but not 14 stone
4 – Heavyweight Hunter, mare or gelding, 4 years and over capable of carrying 14 stone and over

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]The Ridden Hunter Classes are affiliated to the Black Country Saddles/Equifest Ridden Hunters qualifiers. The two highest exhibits not already qualified in each class will qualify for Equifest 2020.

Championship for 1st & 2nd Prize Winners from Classes 2 – 4   to compete for the Polly Coles Trophy.

The Ben Goldthorpe Perpetual Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the highest placed Local Rider in classes 2 – 4  who must reside within 5 miles of Penistone Church.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”riddenretrained”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Ridden Retrained Racehorse” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1552306047576{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1552307998226{padding-bottom: -30px !important;}”]

Judge: Ms. S. Beeden, Tadcaster
Entry Fee: £10.00
Prize(s):

1st : £40 (plus ROR Jacket)  2nd : £30

3rd : £20  4th: £10

 

Judging: 10.45 am Ring 1

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text]

Classes

5 – RoR Amateur Ridden Show Series Qualifier

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]Open to all ROR and NR competition registered horses, 4yrs and over, mares and geldings, owned, produced and ridden by an Amateur.

Riders must be 15 years or over on the 1st January 2019.

Horses should be ridden in a snaffle, Pelham or simple double bridle with a plain cavasson noseband.

Horses should be plaited.  The series is open to Amateurs only – those employed in racing will be allowed to compete.

Class will be judged under ‘riding horse’ format without ‘type’ being taken into consideration.

Racing injuries and blemishes will be ignored.

The first three go forward to the final at the RoR Goffs UK National Championships at Aintree in August 2020.

Please see the RoR website for Amateur definition[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”shirehorseclasses”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Shire Horse Classes” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548766262169{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge:

Mr A.G. Keeling, Pembrokeshire

Ride Judge:   Mrs J. Stiles, Lechlade

Entry Fee: £12.00 per class (this entitles all exhibitors to prize money and trophies from both Societies – Penistone Agricultural Society and South West Yorkshire Shire Horse Hiring Society)
Prize(s): (see Information & Guidance)
Judging: 11.30pm Ring 1

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1554290440979{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

6 – Barren Mare or Gelding, three years or over
7 – Brood Mare with own foal at foot
8 – Colt Foal
9 – Filly Foal
10 – Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding
11 – 2 Year Old Filly or Gelding
12 – 2 year old & over Colt or Stallion
13 – Pair in Hand
14 – SHIRE HORSE OF THE YEAR SUPPORTED BY THE SHIRE HORSE SOCIETY QUALIFYING CLASS
15 – Young Handlers Class
16 – Any other Recognised Heavy Horse Breed
17 – British Ridden Heavy Horse Society Kilmannan Championship Equifest Qualifier.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1553153835451{padding-bottom: 30px !important;}”]IT IS WITH PLEASURE THAT PENISTONE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY WELCOMES THE SOUTH WEST YORKSHIRE SHIRE HORSE HIRING SOCIETY MEMBERS IN AMALGAMATING THE SHIRE HORSE CLASSES AT THIS YEARS SHOW

 ALL ENTRIES FOR THE SHIRE HORSE SECTION CLOSE 10th AUGUST 2019

 HORSE OF THE YEAR – 2019 – QUALIFIER CLASS

Would all competitors wishing to enter the above class please see Class 14 for all the Rules & Regulations (click the button below for all addition information)

Affiliated to the Shire Horse Society

ALL EXHIBITORS TO PARADE IN THE GRAND PARADE

[/vc_column_text][vc_btn title=”CLICK FOR PRIZES AND FURTHER INFORMATION” color=”primary” align=”center” button_block=”true” link=”url:http%3A%2F%2Fpenistoneshow.net%2Fshire-horse-class-information%2F|title:Shire%20Horse%20Class%20Information||” css=”.vc_custom_1557215880266{padding-top: 30px !important;}”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”decoratedclasses”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Decorated Harness Class” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1552383448618{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge: Mr A.G. Keeling, Pembrokeshire
Entry Fee: £12.00 (as per Shire Horse Section)
Prize(s): (see Information & Guidance)
Judging: 2:30 pm Ring 1A

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1552383559745{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

18 – Best Decorated Harness

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]Appearance money will be limited to £100 (£50 given by Penistone Agricultural Society & £50 given by The South West Yorkshire Shire Horse Hiring Society) per exhibitor in the Decorated Harness Class Only.

PLEASE COLLECT CARD TO AUTHORISE PAYMENT OF APPEARANCE MONEY FROM HORSE SECTION SECRETARY.

Class: 18:             Best Decorated Harness

PAS

1st £30    2nd £25    3rd £20    4th £15

SWYSHHS

1st £30    2nd £25    3rd £20    4th £15

The South Yorkshire Home Improvements Salver.

The National Horse Brass Society kindly award a Horse Brass & Rosette to the Class winner.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”shetlands”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Shetlands” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548767779626{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge: Mrs D.M. Tindale, Staffordshire
Entry Fee: £6:00
Prize(s): 1st – £15,  2nd – £10,  3rd – £7.00  Rosettes to 4th place
Judging: 11:30 am Ring: 1B

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1552384457372{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

19 – Entire male aged 4 years old and over.
20 – Mare or Gelding 4 years old & over.
21 – Foal bred 2019 Shown with or without mare.
22 – 1,2 or 3yr old colt, filly or gelding (class may be split if enough entries)
23 – Ridden Class – Mare, gelding or stallion – 4 years and over.
24 – Young Handler Class – Handler not to have attained their 16th Birthday on the day of the Show.
25 – Miniature Shetland Entire Male aged 4 years and over.
26 – Miniature Shetland 1, 2 or 3yr old colt, filly or gelding. (Class may be split if enough entries).
27 – Miniature Shetland – Mare or Gelding 4 years old & over.
28 – Standard or Miniature Shetland – any age, any colour – BUT NOT BLACK.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]Shetland Stud Book Society Rosettes will be awarded for both Standard & Miniature Champion & Reserve, Best Foal, Best Open Ridden, Best Lead Rein, Best Gelding, Young Handler.

Classes must be confined to SPS-BS registered Ponies.  Ponies MUST BE NAMED on the entry form.   Society Rosettes must only be given to ponies registered with the Society or to foals eligible for Registration. Three year old fillies with foals at foot may not be shown.  All foals must be a minimum of three weeks old on the day of the Show. All entire males aged 2yrs and over must display a stallion disc.

There must be no colts or entire males in the Young Handlers class.

Children under 14 years old may not show colts (excluding foals) or entire males in In-Hand classes.  Children under 12 years old on the day of the Show may not show entire males in Ridden classes.  In the interests of safety, hard hats must be worn by all handlers aged 14 years or under in In-Hand classes. Exhibitors should not kneel but remain standing while in the ring.   Hard hats must be worn by all exhibitors, irrespective of age, in ridden classes. Ridden & Driven ponies must be 4 years old or over. In Riddden Classes, if a rider falls off at any time whilst in the ring, both pony and rider must leave the ring, rider dismounted, and take no further part.

Class 21: The Peter Robinson Trophy will be presented to the Best Shetland Foal.

IN HAND SHETLANDS MAY ALSO COMPETE IN THE IN HAND MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND CLASSES 43 – 46 HELD IN RING 2A

RIDDEN SHETLANDS MAY ALSO COMPETE IN THE RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND – CLASS 49 IN RING 2A

The winner of Class 24 will be presented with a Plaque kindly presented in memory of Barbara Judge.

Championship for 1st & 2nd prize winners from classes 19 – 28 to compete for The Fendale Trophy[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”mountedfancydress”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Mounted Fancy Dress” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548767430593{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge: TBC
Entry Fee: £1:00
Prize(s): 1st  £5    2nd  £4    3rd  £3    4th  £2    5th  £1
Judging: 02:30 pm Ring: 1B

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1554275179012{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

29 – Mounted Fancy Dress, Open to any age.  Themes – Traditional, Topical or humorous, Individual or Groups.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]Current BSI and European Standard Riding Hats AS LISTED PREVIOUSLY MUST BE WORN with chin straps correctly and securely fitted.

 Rosettes presented to all competitors.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”sidesaddle”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Side Saddle” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548768208743{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge: Miss S.A. Zonis, Northwich
Entry Fee: £6
Prize(s): 1st – £15,  2nd – £10,  3rd – £7.00  Rosettes to 4th place
Judging: 3.30 pm   Ring 1

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1553154355998{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

30 – Side Sadlle Equitation CHAMPIONSHIP Open Qualifying Class – Open to Adults & Juniors
31 – Best Horse or Pony Ridden Side Saddle

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]ALL COMPETITORS MUST WEAR HEAD PROTECTION (HARD HAT) THAT CONFORMS TO THE REVISED STANDARDS FOR HEAD PROTECTION FOR EQUESTRIAN ACTIVITIES – Please see Penistone Agricultural Show  Regulations and Information.


Class 30Side Saddle Equitation CHAMPIONSHIP Open Qualifing ClassOpen to Adults & Juniors

Run under SSA Rules defined in the current Members’ Handbook.  Open to SSA Members and Non-Members.  Members carrying their current Championship Points Cards are eligible for SSA rosettes to 3rd Adult and 3rd Junior places and SSA Championship Points.  Southernden  Farm offers a rosette to the highest placed Member aged under 14 on 1st January of the current year. A rosette in memory of The Late Mr R. Philpot is offered to the Adult Member  and Manor Grange Stud Show Centre to the Junior Member judged to be the best turned out.


Class 31:  Best Horse or Pony Ridden Side Saddle.

Open to horses and ponies 4 years old or over: conformation & manners will be taken into consideration; horses/ponies will not be stripped.  A special rosette will be awarded to the highest placed Adult and Junior Members of the SSA carrying their current Championship Points Cards.

Competitors must wear a hat to current Safety Standard or above.

The Highest placed coloured exhibit (who has not already qualified) receives a Special Rosette and qualifies for the Side Saddle Final at the CHAPS 2020 Champion Show.  Open to any type of exhibit. Riders must be 16 or over. Riders/owners need not be a member or their exhibit registered with CHAPS at the time of qualification, but in order to compete at the Championships, the Rider/Owner must be a showing member and their horse/pony registered with CHAPS before entering the final.


The highest placed Rider from Classes 30 & 31, not exceeding 16 yrs old on the day of the show, will be awarded a plaque, kindly presented in memory of Barbara Judge.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”donkeys”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Donkeys” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548767970288{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge: Mrs C. Wood, Cheshire
Entry Fee: £6
Prize(s): 1st : £15,  2nd : £10,  3rd: £7  Rosettes to 4th place.
Judging: Approx Time To Follow     Ring 1

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1553154444832{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

32 – OPEN DRIVING – Donkeys to be 4 years & over. (Providing harness & vehicle fit correctly & are safe & clean, they will not be taken into account in the judging.)
33 – BEST CONDITIONED AND TURNED OUT DONKEY – 75% condition, 25% Turnout. Conformation not to be taken into account.
34 – STALLIONS & GELDINGS, 4 yrs and over.
35 – MARE WITH OR WITHOUT FOAL AT FOOT, 4years old & over. Brood mares to be 5 years & over with own foal at foot. Foal to be judged first & to be 6 weeks or over on Show Day.
36 – YOUNG STOCK, Colt, Filly or Gelding, 3 years old and under.
37 – YOUNG HANDLERS, Handler to be over 3 yrs old & under 16 yrs old. The winner will be presented with a Plaque presented in Memory of Barbara Judge.
38 – RIDDEN DONKEY, 4 yrs old & over, (minimum age for rider 3 years). Leading rein competitors must be led by a competent Adult (18 yrs+) and rider 8 years and under. Lead rein must be attached to the noseband.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]Classes will be judged under DBS rules and application has been made to them for SPECIAL ROSETTES which will be awarded to member winners.

REGULATIONS

Entering one donkey and showing another is not permitted.

Stallions and entire colts must be properly dressed in bridle and bits with leading rein correctly attached to the bit. In ‘Mare with foal at foot’ Class, superficial blemishes of a non-hereditary character do not necessarily debar a mare from being awarded a prize. No person under the age of 18 years may handle an entire donkey (foals excepted). The classes are open to all donkeys but DBS rosettes will only be awarded to DBS members.

The ‘In Hand Champion Donkey’ at this show automatically qualifies for the relevant Championship at the DBS Annual Supreme Championship Show in August 2020, provided it is owned by a fully paid up member of the DBS.

Where the ‘In Hand Champion Donkey’ has previously qualified, the Reserve Champion Donkey will be deemed the Qualifier. If the Reserve Champion has also previously qualified, the Judge will select another donkey from the In Hand Championship line up as the qualifier for the DBS Annual Supreme Championship Show. A donkey may win more than one championship at shows but will qualify only once for the DBS Supreme Championship Show.

The Donkey Breed Society Best Local Donkey Rosette.  Eligible donkeys are owned by a DBS Member who lives within a 25 mile radius of the showground and we suggest that the exhibitor should wear a Blue armband (for ease of identification). To be judged immediately following the In Hand Championship


Class 32: OPEN DRIVING – Donkeys to be 4 years & over. (Providing harness & vehicle fit correctly & are safe & clean, they will not be taken into account in the judging.)


Class 33: BEST CONDITIONED AND TURNED OUT DONKEY – 75% condition, 25% Turnout.  Conformation not to be taken into account


Class 35: MARE WITH OR WITHOUT FOAL AT FOOT, 4years old & over. Brood mares to be 5 years & over with own foal at foot. Foal to be judged first & to be 6 weeks or over on Show Day


Class 37: YOUNG HANDLERS, Handler to be over 3 yrs old & under 16 yrs old.The winner will be presented with a Plaque presented in Memory of Barbara Judge.


Class 38: RIDDEN DONKEY, 4 yrs old & over, (minimum age for rider 3 years). Leading rein competitors must be led by a competent Adult (18 yrs+) and rider 8 years and under.  Lead rein must be attached to the noseband.


Championship for 1st & 2nd Prize winners from classes 34 – 36[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”inhandmountain”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”In Hand Mountain & Moorland Ponies” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548766782424{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge: Mrs D.M. Tindale,  Staffordshire
Entry Fee: £6.00
Prize(s): 1st : £15  2nd : £10  3rd : £7  Rosettes to 4th place.
Judging: 08:30 am Ring 2A

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1552386747744{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

39 – Large Breed: Yearling colt, filly or gelding.
40 – Large Breed: 2 & 3 year old filly or gelding
41 – Large Breed: Stallion or colt 2 years and over – if sufficient entries, the class may be split into 2 & 3yr old colts and Stallions 4yrs & over.
42 – Large Breed: Barren Mare, Brood Mare with own foal at foot & Gelding 4yrs & over. Foals will be judged separately.
43 – Small Breed: Yearling colt, filly or gelding.
44 – Small Breed: 2 & 3 year old filly or gelding.
45 – Small Breed – Stallion or colt 2 years and over – if sufficient entries, the class may be split into 2 & 3yr old colts and Stallions 4yrs & over.
46 – Small Breed – Barren Mare, Brood Mare with own foal at foot & Gelding 4yrs & over. Foals will be judged separately.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Classes 39 – 46 are all affiliated with Equifest. The two highest placed exhibits not already qualified, will qualify for the Spillers/Equifest Mountain & Moorland In Hand Equifest Championship to be held at the East of England Showground in 2020.

The Equifest Qualifier is only Open to In-Hand Mountain & Moorland ponies registered with their respective Pure Bred Societies of Connemara, Dales, Dartmoor, Exmoor, Fell, Highland, New Forest,

Shetland, Welsh A, B, C and D.  Stallion, mare, colt, filly or gelding, any age.  This class may be divided as appropriate

The Fell Pony Society will award a Special Breed Rosette to The Best Fell Pony in Classes 39 – 42. Owners of winning ponies to be members of the FPS.

Membership cards to be produced in the ring.

COMPETITORS PLEASE NOTE – The following classes – 41,42,45,46 may be split into Welsh only and other Native Breeds if sufficient entries are received, the Judge will make the final decision

Classes 39 to 42: Large Breed – Connemara Dales, Fell, Highland, New Forest Welsh Section C & D

Classes 43 to 46: Small Breed – Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh Sections A & B

Championship for 1st & 2nd prize winners from classes 39 to 46 compete for The SabuTrophy.

The George Bashforth Trophy will be presented to the Best Dales or Fell Pony from Classes 39 – 42[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”riddenmountain”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Ridden Mountain & Moorland Ponies” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548766964385{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge: Mr K. Baskeyfield,  Alfreton
Entry Fee: £6.00
Prize(s): 1st : £15   2nd : £10   3rd : £7  Rosettes to 4th place.
Judging: TIME TBC   Ring: 2A

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1552387705935{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

47 – Lead Rein – Mare or Gelding 4 years & over, not exceeding 128cms.
48 – 1st Ridden – Mare or Gelding 4 years & over, not exceeding 128cm.
49 – Open Small Breeds, Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh A & B, 4 years & over. Rider any age.
50 – Open Large Breeds, Connemara, New Forest, Welsh C&D, 4years & over. Rider any age.
51 – Open Large Breeds, Dales, Fell & Highland, 4 years & over. Rider any age.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]The Ridden Mountain & Moorland classes 47 – 51 are all Affiliated with Equifest. The two highest placed exhibits, in each class, not already qualified will qualify for the relevant Equifest Championship to be held at the East of England Showground in 2020.

CAVERNOMA ALLIANCE UK /EQUIFEST  MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND LEAD REIN.

The Jungle Hut /EQUIFEST MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND FIRST RIDDEN.

Lead Rein & First Ridden classes Open to Mountain & Moorland ponies registered with their respective Pure Bred Societies of Dartmoor, Exmoor, New Forest, Shetland and Welsh A & B.

EQUIFEST OPEN RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND.

Open to Mountain & Moorland ponies registered with their respective Pure Bred Societies of Connemara, Dales, Dartmoor, Exmoor, Fell, Highland, New Forest, Shetland, Welsh A, B, C, & D. Stallion  Mare or Gelding.

The Fell Pony Society will award a Special Breed Rosette to the Best Fell Pony in Class 51.  Owners of the winning pony to be a member of the FPS.  Membership cards to be produced in the ring.  Non-registered Fell ponies may also enter this class.


Class 47: Lead Rein – Mare or Gelding 4 years & over, not exceeding 128cms. Riders not to have attained their 9th birthday before 1st January 2019. To be led by an attendant and shown in a snaffle bridle, the lead rein to be attached to the noseband only.

The winner of class 47 will be presented with a Plaque kindly presented in memory of Barbara Judge.


Class 48: 1st Ridden – Mare or Gelding 4 years & over, not exceeding 128cm. Riders not to have attained their 12th Birthday before 1st January 2019. To be shown in a suitable bridle.

The Ben Goldthorpe Trophy will be presented to the highest placed local pony and rider (i.e. within 5 miles of Penistone Church).  The winner of class 48 will be presented with a Plaque presented in memory of Barbara Judge.


Riders of small breed stallions to have attained their 12th birthday by Show day.  Riders of large breed stallions to have attained their 14th birthday by Show day.

Championship for 1st & 2nd Prize Winners from classes 47 – 51 compete for The Beachcomber Trophy.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”equitationclass”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Equitation Class” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548768418185{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge: Miss  S.A. Zonis,  Cheshire
Entry Fee: £6.00
Prize(s): 1st  £15   2nd  £10   3rd £7   Rosettes to 4th place.
Judging: 8.30am Ring: 2B

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1552387985017{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

52 – EQUITATION – for riders 18 years and over.
53 – EQUITATION – Leading Rein – (Rosettes to all competitors) Rider NOT able to enter Class 54.
54 – EQUITATION – riders 13 years & under.
55 – EQUITATION – riders 14-17 years.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]The winners of Class 53 – 55 to compete for the The Coldwell Trophy presented to the Champion Children’s Riding Pony.

The Penistone District Riding Club Trophy will be presented to the highest placed local pony & rider who must both reside within 5 miles of Penistone Church from Classes 53 – 55).

The winners of Class 53 – 55 will be presented with a Plaque kindly presented in memory of Barbara Judge


Class 52: EQUITATION – for riders 18 years and over.

The GT Smith Trophy will be presented to the winner

The Brocol Distribution Trophy will be presented to the highest placed local horse and rider who must both reside within 5 miles of Penistone Church.


[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”colouredhorse”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Coloured Horse & Pony Chaps Show No. 20006″ font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1552388221183{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge: Mrs C. Wood,  Cheshire
Entry Fee: £6.00
Prize(s): 1st : £15   2nd : £10   3rd : £7   Rosettes to 4th place
Judging: APPROX TIME TO FOLLOW    Ring 2B

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1552388388829{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

56 – CHAPS(UK) Open Young stock Qualifier, 1, 2 or 3 year olds; no foals.
57 – CHAPS(UK) Native/Cob/Traditional Ridden Horse Qualifier, exc 148cm (14.2hh).
58 – CHAPS(UK) Native/Cob/Traditional Ridden Pony Qualifier, not exc 148cm (14.2hh).
59 – CHAPS(UK) Non-Native Ridden Horse Qualifier, exc 153cm (15hh).
60 – CHAPS (UK) Non-Native Ridden Pony Qualifier, not exc 153cms (15hh)
61 – CHAPS(UK) Native/Cob/Traditional Open In-Hand Qualifier, any height. Any age, no foals.
62 – CHAPS(UK) Non-Native Open In-Hand Qualifier, any height. Any age, no foals.

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]This Show is affiliated to The Coloured Horse & Pony Society (UK). Affiliation No. 20006. Both owner and the rider/exhibitor need not be a member of CHAPS (UK) nor must the horse or pony be registered with CHAPS(UK) to compete. However in order to Qualify both Owner and Rider/Exhibitor need to be a current showing member and present their valid Qualifier card IN THE RING for signing by the judge. Members to apply in writing to CHAPS (UK) for appropriate qualifier card.

This Show is a Qualifier for the 2020 CHAPS (UK) Championship Show – date to be advised. PLEASE ENSURE YOU HAVE YOUR 2020 QUALIFIER CARD WITH YOU. APPLICATION FOR THE 2020 QUALIFIER CARD WILL BE AVAILABLE FROM EARLY AUGUST 2019.

The following classes will counts as CHAPS(UK) 2020 Qualifiers 56 – 62.  For full rulings and information on competition/qualification, please refer to the CHAPS (UK) Members’ Handbook; or visit www.chapsuk.com for rulings.  Only Skewbalds/Piebalds may compete in these classes.

All stallions 4yrs & over entering these classes must be graded with CHAPS (UK). All stallions must wear Stallion ID discs in the ring without exception.


Class 56: CHAPS(UK) Open Young stock Qualifier, 1, 2 or 3 year olds; no foals.

The Gladsteal Stud Trophy will be presented to the winner.


Championship for 1st & 2nd prize winners from classes 56 – 62 to compete for The Churchfield Veterinary Centre Shield for the Best Coloured horse or pony.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”drivingclasses”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Driving Classes” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1552305875752{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge: Mr G. Steeden, Lancashire
Entry Fee: £6.00
Prize(s): 1st : £25  2nd : £15  3rd : £10
Judging: 12:00 noon   Ring 2

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1552388572403{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

63 – Private Driving – 4 years & over Horse or Pony. Single, Pair or Tandem driven to Traditional Style vehicle (excluding competitors from the Shire Turnout Classes). Best Junior Whip within Class 63 – to be judged after the above class
64 – Exercise Cart – 4 years and over Horse & Pony, Single, Pair or Tandem driven to a 2 or 4 wheeled exercise vehicle, including Traditional or pneumatic wheels (not car tyres). Best Junior Whip within Class 64 – to be judged after the above class

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]Please would all exhibitors in the Driving Classes attach to their entry form a description of their turnouts, ponies and horses, with any interesting or distinguishing features of your turnout as a prompt for the ring commentator. Thank you.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row el_id=”showjumping”][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Show Jumping” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548767525568{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]

Judge: Mr J K Watson and Miss T. Leesley
Entry Fee:

ENTRY FEE FOR CLASSES 65A&B, 66A&B, 67A&B, 68A&B  £10 per class

PRIZE MONEY FOR CLASSES 65A&B, 66A&B, 67A&B, 68A&B –

1st  £15, 2nd £12, 3rd £10  Rosettes to 6th place

Course Builder: Mr R. Walker, Leicester
Judging: 2:00 pm   Ring 2

[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1552389458310{padding-top: 30px !important;}”]

Classes

65A – BS Club/Unaffiliated 70cm – SENIOR Single Phase. Speed 300mpm
65B – BS Club/Unaffiliated 70cm – JUNIOR Single Phase.  Speed 300mpm
66A – BS Club/Unaffiliated 80cm – SENIOR Single Phase.  Speed 300mpm
66B – BS Club/Unaffiliated 80cm – JUNIOR Single Phase.  Speed 300mpm
67A – AREA 16 AGRICULTURAL SHOWS FINAL 70CM – SENIOR Single Phase
67B – AREA 16 AGRICULTURAL SHOWS FINAL 70CM – JUNIOR Single Phase
68A – AREA 16 AGRICULTURAL SHOWS FINAL 80CM – SENIOR Single Phase
68B – AREA 16 AGRICULTURAL SHOWS FINAL 80CM –  JUNIOR Single Phase

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][vc_custom_heading text=”Information & Guidance” font_container=”tag:h5|text_align:left|color:%23ffffff” google_fonts=”font_family:ABeeZee%3Aregular%2Citalic|font_style:400%20regular%3A400%3Anormal” css=”.vc_custom_1548764498898{background-color: #dd3333 !important;}”][vc_column_text]ENTRIES RECEIVED BEFORE 6/9/19 WILL RECIEVE ADMISSION PASSES TO THE SHOW

1 HORSE = 2 PASSES, 2 HORSES = 3 PASSES, 3 HORSES = 4 PASSES – TO A MAXIMUM OF 5 PASSES – ALL ENTERED ON THE SAME ENTRY FORM

ADDITIONAL PASSES MAY BE PURCHASED FOR A REDUCED RATE ON THE ENTRY FORM, OR ON THE SHOW WEBSITE – www.penistoneshow.com

ENTRIES FOR CLUB/UNAFFILIATED CLASSES WILL BE ACCEPTED ON SHOW DAY – WITH A £3 SURCHARGE

WHEN COMPLETING YOUR ENTRY FORM – ADMISSION PASSES WILL BE REIMBURSED – AS ABOVE

(Showground admission passes must be provided as proof of entitlement)

Unaccompanied Competitors MUST provide the Horse Section Secretary with a contact telephone number in case of an emergency.


AREA 16 REGIONAL AGRICULTURAL

SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION & FINALS

Qualifier Shows for the Finals are:

Honley Show,  Emley Show, Oakley Equestrian Centre, Halifax Show & Penistone Show.


Class 65A and 65B: First  6  from classes 65A & 65B must go clear to qualify for the BS Club/Unaffiliated Area 16 Agricultural Shows finals held here at Penistone Agricultural Show on 14th September 2019.


Class 66A and 66B: First  6  from classes 66A & 66B must go clear to qualify for the BS Club/Unaffiliated Area 16 Agricultural Shows finals held here at Penistone Agricultural Show on 14th September 2019.


Classes 67A, 67B, 68A, 68BChampions Sashes kindly sponsored by Theresa Leesley.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][/vc_column][/vc_row]